Skip to main content
Payment calendarCheck mailed May 27Direct deposit June 1

I was awarded two years of service credit through the CalSTRS Retirement Incentive Program when I retired in June 2021. Is it okay if I return to the district that offered me this incentive while Executive Order N-3-22 is in place?

Ask the CEO | January 28, 2022

No, requirements in Education Code section 22714, which governs the CalSTRS Retirement Incentive Program, are still in effect. If you return to work in any capacity within five years of being awarded the incentive with the employer that awarded it, CalSTRS will remove the two years of service credit as of the date you returned to work with that employer. This includes any job as an employee, independent contractor or as an employee of a third party with that school district.

The Executive Order only suspends the annual compensation limitations in Education Code section 24214 and the separation-from-service requirements for those that meet normal retirement age in Education Code section 24214.5 for the period of July 1, 2021, through March 31, 2022. This applies to earnings reported from a K-12 school district, county office of education or charter school that makes a written finding as required by the Executive Order. The Executive Order does not apply to community colleges.